Privacy Policy

Hello!

This privacy policy and cookies policy from Explorium covers how we collect, use, disclose, transfer and store your data.

Exploration and learning is creative, inclusive, informed and safe. We want to create a positive, safe, fun environment and experiences which are enjoyable so that curiosity and learning can flourish.

Explorium are committed to protecting you and your family’s personal information when you are using any of our services.

These services include but are not limited to:

  • Explorium.ie
  • Explorium social media content

It also relates to Personal information you provide to us by phone, SMS, email, in letters and other correspondence and in person.

This policy will look at:

What personally identifiable information is collected?

In order to give you the best experience possible Explorium sometimes collects information about you. We might do this in a number of different ways for different reasons.

We may ask you for information about yourself when you purchase tickets to the venue, events tickets or other products or services so that we can process payment and send you tickets and communications about those services.

If you register to receive e-newsletters or marketing communication from us we will contact you from time to time about upcoming events or new experiences and updates on our charity partners Mellon Educate.

If you contact Explorium, fill in a feedback form or ask for more information on part of our services, we may also keep a record of your correspondence.

Who is collecting this information and will it be shared?

Explorium will not disclose any of your personal information except when you have requested it or we have stated otherwise and have your consent to do so. Explorium will not share your information with a third party without explicit consent except in instances required or permitted to by law.

Explorium may employ the services of third party data processors subject to adequate data security and data protection standards being met. These processors are obliged under the Data Protection Act to protect your data and may be criminally prosecuted should they breach the terms of their agreement with Explorium or fail to meet their legal and regulatory obligations.

How will the information be used?

Administrative purposes
If you are buying tickets or using services from Explorium we may ask you for personal information such as name, age, date of birth, address, telephone number or mobile number as part of the process. The information you give us about yourself will mean that we can process these requests and enquiries. We may store this information to serve as a record and we might contact you to give you updates about those services or experiences.

Research and analysis
We want to be sure that we are making life-changing experiences for everyone. To monitor this we carry out geo-demographic analysis. This analysis is used to make decisions on how we develop our services for the people who have a relationship with us and those who don’t and to make sure our community are getting the best from us. When using personal information in this way we will anonymise the information before it is processed, so that no individuals can be identified.

How long will you keep my information for?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract with Explorium.

If you have not been active in the last three years then your account or contact details may be classed as dormant or may be deleted in line with this privacy policy. We will email to remind you before deletion so please check your inbox regularly to see if we have sent you any emails about this.

Will I be contacted by Explorium?

If you have consented to receive information about events, experiences, marketing information or want to give us feedback -we will contact you.

If this is not the case you will not receive any marketing communications or updates. We will only contact you for administrative purpose (as set out above).

How can you access, update or delete your information?

You may change any or all of your information by contacting us on info@explorium.ie call +353 01 960 2000

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. You may also request that we delete any information we hold about you at any time. Please contact us using the contact details below and we will comply with this request subject to our legal obligations.

If you have opted to receive information about Explorium by email which you no longer want to receive, look for the unsubscribe link to opt out on all communications.

Notification of Changes to this policy

We may occasionally modify our Privacy Policy; when this happens we will publish details on this web page and notify you on email if you have consented for us to do so.

Links to third party websites

Please be aware that websites that have links on our site may collect personally identifiable information about you. This privacy statement does not cover the information practices of these websites as they will have their own privacy and cookies policies so we would recommend that you review those individually.

Data Commissioners Office

Explorium is registered with the Office of the Data Protection Commission giving details about the matter. You may wish to visit the Data Commissioners Office website for more information.

‘Cookies’ on explorium.ie

This site, like many other sites, uses files known as cookies to enhance your web experience. By continuing to browse, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. You can find out more about what cookies are, how they are used on explorium.ie, how to change your browser to turn them off, and some useful links.

What are cookies?

Most websites use cookies to make your web experience better and give you faster interaction. Cookies are actually small text files stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server. They effectively provide a "memory" for the website, enabling it to recognise a user and respond appropriately.
Cookies enable us (through Google Analytics) to analyse statistics relating to the browsing habits of visitors on the webpage, and to recognise when visitors are returning to the website through their computer or mobile device. This enables us to improve how the website works (e.g. to improve navigation and menus so visitors can find what they are looking for more easily). Google Analytics is also used to measure Google Adwords PPC traffic that comes to the site.

How do I turn cookies off?

By continuing to browse on explorium.ie, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. As the main role of a cookie is to enhance and enable easy use of websites, disabling cookies may prevent use of certain parts of explorium.ie For example, you won’t be able to post comments on our blog, like pages, change text sizes or see the different page styles.
It is usually possible to stop your browser accepting cookies, or to stop it accepting cookies from a particular website.
All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. These settings will typically be found in the 'options' or 'preferences' menu of your browser. In order to understand these settings, the following links may be helpful, otherwise you should use the 'Help' option in your browser for more details.

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer Cookie settings in Firefox Cookie settings in Chrome Cookie settings in Safari
It is also possible to set your computer to browse the website anonymously:

  • Firefox & Safari: enable ‘Private Browsing’ (you can enable this for iPhone and iPad also)
  • Chrome: Open an ‘Incognito’ window (you can also enable this on Android devices)
  • Internet Explorer: enable ‘InPrivate’ browsing

More about cookies

Here are some useful articles on cookies:
allaboutcookies.org
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie

Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or how we handle and use data. Email info@explorium.ie or call +353 01 960 2000